All-Resilient-Team

 

Check out the All-Resilient-Team on Facebook!

 
 
 

Announcing 2021 TomLeachKY.com's ALL-RESILIENT-TEAM

          An inspiring collection of 15 young men and women from across the commonwealth of Kentucky make up the 2021 edition of the tomleachky.com All-Resilient Team.  They are saluted for their ability to handle adversity in their quest to excel or even just compete in their sports

          "First, we should note that every student-athlete gets honorable mention status on this team for their resiliency in facing the most unusual set of circumstances for the past year.  But these nominees faced additional obstacles and as is always the case, their stories are so inspiring," said Tom Leach, voice of the Kentucky Wildcats, who oversees this annual project along with Mackenzie Hanes of Midway University.

          Nominations are sought from high school athletic directors and the team is honored at the annual KHSADA awards banquet each spring.  With the pandemic, that banquet was not staged last year and will be a virtual event this year but the All-Resilient Team members still received their commemorative posters plus other awards in 2020 and will do so again in 2021.

          The student-athletes are also recognized via 'salutes' on 'The Leach Report' radio show's statewide network.  The awards and the radio spots are made possible by longtime sponsors Keeneland, Bumblebee Team Sports, Welch Printing and Star Manufacturing.

2021 tomleachky.com All-Resilient Team

 
Ethan Chenoweth, Hart County
 
 

The surgeon who repaired a multi-ligament knee injury described it as "catastrophic" but Ethan was determined to return to the three sports in which he competed for Hart County--and he did just that in only six months and at a high level.  Ethan ranked top 10 in the state in saves as a goalkeeper for the soccer team and he ranked in the top 20 for field goals for the football team while also setting a record for the longest field goal in his school's history.  And he was a starter and among the best three-point shooters in basketball.

Ethan excelled in the classroom also, earning numerous honors including student-of-the-year at Hart County as a junior and he was active in several service projects in his community.

 
Ronnie Darnell, Bracken County
 
 
 
 

Ronnie was born deaf.  He became able to hear through cochlear implants but that kept him from playing football, the game he loved.  The coach at Bracken County found a company that designed a helmet to protect the implants and enable Ronnie to suit up.  The pandemic and a knee injury unfortunately kept him on the sidelines until the season's final game--but what a game it was for Ronnie.  On one play, from his noseguard position, Ronnie sacked the quarterback, forced a fumble and recovered it.

In an interview that night with WCPO-TV, Ellen Darnell, Ronnie's mom, said "it's exciting because it's what he's always wanted to do and finally his dream has come true.  We'll remember this forever."

 
Jacob Danneman, Covington Catholic
 
 
 
 
 

Jacob excelled in both football and baseball at Covington Catholic despite having to overcome two different injuries.  He was part of a state champion football team as a junior but had to miss several games with an ankle injury.  And then a torn labrum in a preseason scrimmage put his football senior season in jeopardy.  But Jacob played through the pain and started all 11 games at corner for one of the state's top-ranked defensive units.  Postseason surgery postponed his return to the baseball diamond, the sport in which he'll play in college at Hanover.

In the classroom, Jacob was also a standout, with a 3.5 GPA with multiple appearances on his school's honor roll.  And he logged more than 80 hours of community service work.

 
Caleb Hager, Floyd Central
 
 

A broken leg as a junior sidelined Caleb in the middle of a promising season.  This unexpected curve took a significant toll on his mentally even before the onset of a pandemic.  But Caleb fought to overcome the setback and return to his role as quarterback as a senior, finishing as his school's all-time leader in passing touchdowns, earning MVP honors and being named to the All-District Team for a third time.

Caleb was also a standout baseball player at Floyd Central, setting or tying 14 school records.  And he excelled academically, too, as a member of the national honors society and several other organizations.

 
Jacob Heist, Boyle County
 
 

Jacob was diagnosed with epilepsy as a sixth-grader but it did not keep him to pursuing his passion to play high school football as a lineman for Boyle County.  Unfortunately, on his senior night, Jacob suffered a torn ligament that meant season-ending surgery.  His reaction--"better me than one of my brothers" and he cheered on his team to a state championship.

That spirit is what led his teammates to support him through raising funds for the Epilepcy Foundation prior to their senior seasons.  It was a story that inspired legendary broadcaster Dick Vitale to send a taped video message for Jacob's senior night ceremony.

 
Jeremiah Hicks, Holy Cross
 
 

To say the breaks did not go Jeremiah's way would be an understatement.  A broken wrist wiped out most of his junior season and heading into his senior year, he suffered a fracture in his back.  The initial diagnosis had him out for the season but Jeremiah recovered quickly and led his team as a captain.  Jeremiah was named to the All-District and All-Region teams and chosen as the Best Defensive Player.  He was also the leading rebounder for the basketball team.

For his accomplishments, Jeremiah earned a football scholarship at Campbellsville University.  "He is a natural and passionate athlete who does everything at 100 mph," said Holy Cross Athletic Director Anne Julian.

 
Luke Justice, Cooper
 
 

Luke was poised to be a breakout performer in cross country and track until he was sidelined with an injury. And during his recovery, an infection developed that caused nerve damage and temporary paralysis in his left shoulder. He came back to compete in cross country despite the paralysis and he was getting back to his old self just as the season ended. The pandemic unfortunately ended his plan to run track in the spring as a senior but his hard work to return from his setbacks led to Luke earning the opportunity to join the track and cross country teams at Midway University. While at Cooper, Luke also played wide receiver and cornerback for the football team.

Upon graduating from Cooper High, Luke left this message to his teammates: "treat every race like it's your last and work hard in practice but make it fun as well."

 
Brayden Morris, Muhlenburg County
 
 

Brayden served as manager for the boys' basketball team through his high school career despite a sometime debiliating heart condition.  He was born with a congenital condition that meant the left side of his heart never fully developed.  This ultimately led to numerous surgeries and tests, a stroke and finally a heart transplant.  But with that new heart, Brayden's outlook is bright and after college, he aspires to pursue his love of basketball through coaching. 

Muhlenberg County coach Kyle Eades said "not only has Brayden battled through all of the challenges that life has thrown at him, he has done it with a positive attitude and a smile on his face. His toughness and perseverance inspired us as players and coaches each and every day. We are all better people because of Brayden Morris.”

 
Isabella Newman, St. Henry
 
 

"Bella" had the skill to be an outstanding volleyball player for St. Henry but she got short-changed when it came to luck.  A torn ligament in her left knee sidelined her for most of her junior season and a similar injury to the other knee derailed her senior year on the court as a right-side blocker.  Through surgeries and rehab, Bella stayed connected to the squad and provided support and coaching tips to her teammates throughout the season.  It is also worth nothing that she was voted the team's co-captain as a junior and achieved a GPA of 3.7 through four years of volleyball with St. Henry.

Coach Maureen Kaiser said Isabella is "one of a kind and would be a perfect candidate for the All-Resilient Team."

 
John Curtis Petett, Monroe County
 
 

 

A triumphant senior season as the Monroe County High School quarterback was the payoff for Curtis, after a grueling journey back from two ACL tears on the same knee in preceding seasons.  Curtis set single-season records for completions and passing yards and finished second all-time at his school in completion percentage.  He was named All-District, team MVP and he won the Top Scholar Award.  And even he suited up for the basketball team as well, starting at the center position.  Curtis is a student at Western Kentucky University and aspires to become a family physician.

"Curtis has shown the ability to face adversity and is a perfect example to anyone on how to continue to work hard no matter the circumstance," said Monroe County Assistant Principal Billy Joe Murphy in nominating Curtis for the All-Resilient Team.

 
Emma Picklesimer, Raceland
 
 

Becoming a full-time player for her senior season at Raceland was the culmination of a long fight for Emma.  Through the previous two seasons, she battled issues in both  legs that ultimately were diagnosed as a condition limiting blood flow and causing severe, chronic pain.  Two separate surgeries led to a recovery but that was preceded by a lengthy rehab process.  Emma ultimately returned to her team to play the game she loves.  And through it all, she excelled in the classroom, producing a 4.33 GPA and winning numerous awards including an "All A Classic" scholarship.

"It has been truly inspiring to watch her battle to get to play.  She's been one of the most inspirational players I've had the privilege to coach.  She comes to work with a positive attitude and a great passion to be her best and make her team better," said coach Ron Keeton.

 
Drake Pyle, North Oldham
 
 

Drake personifies the concept of overcoming adversity.  He spent the first 11 years of his life in an orphanage in West Africa, living on one meal a day in a facility with no clean water, no electricity and no indoor plumbing.  He was eventually adopted and came to America, where he had to learn a new culture.  But Drake persevered and became a standout soccer player on a North Oldham team that won 12 of 15 matches and reached the final eight of the state tournament.  Drake also earned KHSAA Academic All-State first-team honors and won numerous academic awards at North Oldham.

"Drake is the definition of resilient and is very deserving of this award," wrote Oldham County Middle School speech pathologist Lorie Pyle in the letter nominating him.

 
Evan Schumacher, Mason County
 
 

Near the end of his junior year, Evan survived a fall from an 80-foot high cliff but his list of injuries was a long one--shattered spleen, broken femur in his left and a shattered left wrist, a jaw fracture and a dislocated left knee and right hip.  Returning to the golf and basketball teams was considered a longshot but to the amazement of Evan's doctors, he was medically cleared by late summer.  He helped Mason County win a regional golf title in the fall and was a starter on the 10th Region runnerup basketball team as well.  And the hard work paid off in an academic and golf scholarship from Kentucky Wesleyan.

"His journey has been nothing short of a miracle," said Mason County assistant principal and athletic director Chris Ullery.  "I have admired his work ethic and more importantly his positive attitude through all of this."

 
Abbie Slaughter, Edmonson County
 
 

 

As a freshman, Abbie was diagnosed with a rare and serious illness that affects blood flow to the brain and heart.  For a young girl that had always been very active, hearing a doctor tell her it was best to stick to one sport was difficult to accept.  So she didn't accept, meeting with other doctors, enduring more tests and finally getting the chance to play softball and volleyball and even run some cross country at Edmonson County High, all the while maintaining a high academic standing.

Abbie was a two-time team MVP in volleyball and earned numerous other awards.  In softball, she was named to the All-Sectional Team was recognized with the True Grit Award, as well as another for stolen bases.

 
Makala Stambaugh, Jenkins
 
 

Makala played basketball, volleyball and softball, ran cross country and track and was a cheerleader at Jenkins--all while being born with only one functioning hand.  She earned All-District honors in volleyball and was a part of a 4-by-200 meter relay team that qualified for the state meet and also part of a state-qualifying cross country team.  Along the way, she maintained a 4.0 GPA.

And the adversity did not stop with that birth defect.  Before high school, Makala lost her father and two siblings and during her her high school years, she helped care for a grandmother battling cancer.  "In my lifetime, I have never and possibly will ever, meet another person with her determination, endurance, grit and resiliency. I have been blessed to teach, coach, and watch this young lady grow into this amazing human being, from whom I have learned so much more from than I could ever teach her. I  could not fathom anyone else more deserving of this award than Makala," said Jenkins' athletic director Ashley Addington.

 
Reginald Whyte, Jr., Louisville Central
 
 

 

 

Reginald's adversity symbolizes the struggles all student-athletes faced in the year of the pandemic, with learning done virtually and sports' schedules disrupted with regularity.  And for Reginald and his teammates, their school was located at the heart of social justice protests and rallies in a tumultous time for their city.  Concern over contracting covid-19 and bringing it into his family prompted Reginald to put social activities on hold and to get in the best shape of his life mentally and physically, to suit up as a defensive end and tackle for Central. 

Reginald helped lead his team to a one-loss season while earning All-District honors as well as an opportunity to play college football at UPike.  He achieved a strong GPA in the classroom and was also a two-time state meet qualifier in wrestling.

2020 All-Resilient-Team

Faith Alford, Walton-Verona

Kate Bale, Assumption

Amy Barry, Sacred Heart Academy

Chloe Boa, Oldham County

Cathryn Brown, Lyon County

Charlie Calvert, Allen County-Scottsville

Preston Dykes, Oldham County

Kaleb Givens, Tates Creek

Katie Heath, Hart County

Torie Lynn Houston, Holy Cross (Covington)

Trey McCoy, Fairdale

Jason 'Blaze' Nalley, Hancock County

Kade Neely, Mayfield

Kaylin Page, Logan County

Hayden Perkins, Muhlenberg County

Ivan Prudencio, duPont Manual

Samantha Rogers, Bourbon County

Cassidy Rowe, Shelby Valley

Abigail Thomas, Danville

Erin Toller, Sacred Heart Academy

Devin Uyhazy, Tates Creek

 

2019 All-Resilient Team

Rylee Austin, Raceland-Worthington

McKensey Bunch, Tates Creek

Makenzie Burns, Mercer County

Keeton Burnside, Danville

Isaac Dowdy, Hopkins County Central

Anthony Franklin, Bryan Station

Andre Green, Lexington Christian

Grace Hardy, Bourbon

Esmond Morris, McCracken

Lexie Mullins, Buckhorn

Kasia Parks, Frederick Douglas

Dylan Penick, Logan County

Audrey Rawls, Paul Laurence Dunbar

TJ Richardson, St. Francis

Benjamin Spratt, Grant County

Cameron and Cooper Stewart, Butler Traditional

Jasmine Ward, Ft. Campbell

Mia Ying Wright, Hopkins County Central

 

2018 All-Resilient Team

Dylan Arnett, Magoffin County HS

Tristen Ballinger, Oldham County HS

Webb Bates, Collins HS

Anna Bergman, Holy Cross HS

Grace Bringard, Assumption HS

Ashley Brown, Greenup County HS

Keaton Bryant, Union County HS

Ellie Caffee, Metcalfe County HS

Trey Crump, Mason County HS

Madison Davis, Franklin-Simpson HS

Bradley Fetherston, Tates Creek HS

Molly Franklin, George Rogers Clark HS

Matthew Givens, Green County HS

Matthew Harper, Murray HS

Natalie Hayes, Boyle County HS

Sophia Head, Oldham County HS

Anna Lauren Jacobs, Southwestern HS

Nick Johnson, Edmonson County HS

Ryan Lagestee, Christian Academy of Louisville

Skylar Lewis, Edmonson County

Sophie Metheny, Madisonville-North Hopkins

Caleb Mitchell, Corbin HS

Kristen Mitchell, Bullitt Central HS

Alexis Nelson, St. Francis HS

Tay Offutt, Lewis County HS

Nelson Perrin, Scott HS

Day Po, Butler HS

Tyler Ray, Livingston Central HS

Kristynn Releford, Mercer County HS

Allison Robertson, Notre Dame Academy

Abby Ross, Morgan County HS

Noah Sewell, Mercer County HS

Molly Skaggs, Elliot County HS

Maddie Stokes, Beechwood HS

Kylee Tyson, East Jessamine HS

Gabriel Whitehead, Fort Campbell

Bryce Williams, Bath County HS

Ben Wood, Ohio County HS

Kari Wood, Webster County HS

 

2017 All-Resilient Team

Travis Austin Bays, Raceland HS

Tyler Beisner, North Oldham HS

Lindsey Duvall, Bullitt East HS

Allison Ellis, Lyon County HS

James Michael England, Middlesboro HS

Haley Harkins, Assumption HS

Lara Klein, Covington Holy Cross HS

Nick Jones, Bracken County HS

Logan Mann, Anderson County HS

Andrew Pajor, Murray HS

Cory Pitsenberger, Eastern HS

Sarah Schmidt, duPont Manual HS

Alex Shea, St. Henry HS

Marquelle Rene Spencer, Dayton HS

Hiroto Takeuchi, Villa Madonna HS

Hunter Ziegelmeyer, Covington Catholic HS

2016 All-Resilient Team

Linda Arakelyan, Murray HS

Wesley Bird, Mercer County HS

Allison Conley, Bracken County HS

Maddie Dalzell, Grant County HS

Cassie Davis, North Bullitt HS

Mason Gooch, Montgomery County HS

Tyler "Gator" Gardner, Boyle County HS

Morgan Kelly, Collins HS

Reese Kemp, West Jessamine HS

Jeanna Livingston, Seneca HS

Austin Logdon, Mercer County HS

Kelsey Lucas, Crittenden County HS

Jaylan McPherson, Garrard County HS

Gideon Measner, Campbell County HS

Kaitlyn Palumbo, East Jessamine HS

Alyssa Peak, Bullitt East HS

Dillon Porter, Russellville HS

Jana Robey, Louisville Christian Academy HS

Camryn Snapp, Augusta HS

David Stambaugh, St. Henry HS

Braxton Upthegrove, Henry Clay HS

Aaron Williams, Bath County HS

Madison Williams, duPont Manual HS

Emma Young, East Jessamine County HS

Ethan Youngblood, North Oldham HS

 

2015 All Resilient Team

Sam Arnold / Lexington Christian

Adam Bender / Lexington Catholic HS

Malik Britt / Murray HS

Jalil Brown / Ballard HS

Kennedy Carl / Bracken County HS

Alex Chen / Richmond Model HS

Taylor Church / Henderson County HS

Catheryne Claunch / Mercer County HS

Cory Davis / DeSales HS

Kerry Dominic Dom Holly / Waggener HS

Noah Laman / Casey County HS

Monica Loftus / Holy Cross HS

Nick Miller / Ashland Blazer HS

Jake OMara / Mason County HS

Megan Payton / Henry County HS

Christopher Ricker / Trinity HS

Austin Sparrow / Mercer County HS

Ross Thompson / Hart County HS

Isaac Weddington / Lewis County HS